Welcome to the Art Room!

Home > Classrooms > Welcome to the Art Room!

Welcome to the Art Room!

The Art supply lists, homework assignments, study sheets for quizzes and artwork by the artist of the month can be found on your grade pages. Parents, I encourage you to look at the artist of the month’s artwork with your children. Share some art appreciation time with them! Also, I have attached a blog that contains my education, teaching strategies, assessment strategies, learning goals and advice on how to help your children excel in art! Go to stathanasiusacademy.org/14/teacher-info

Fall is here and Art starts once again. Grades 3 to 5 have their first art quizzes on Lines and Shapes next week (October 8 to 10) and grades 6 and 7 have papers due on September 3rd. I ‘m happy to see that many of you have figured out how to navigate the art pages and are helping your children get their work done! Just a reminder, study sheets and homework assignment details are on your child’s class art page. Art supplies are listed at the bottom of this page.

I wish you all blessings and joy for 2019/2020

Parents, you can contact me at jhuderski@stathanasiusacademy.org

 ****************************************************************

Look at class pages for details of homework assignments and study sheets for tests and quizzes.

********************************************************************

Homework for October

Grade 2 – Copy Face “expressions” drawings in notebook. Due October 8

Grade 3 – Draw Family member Face “expressions” in notebook. Due October 17. Portrait Quiz October 17

Grade 4 – Draw and color Caricature with background details about your life. Due October 15. Portrait Quiz October 22

Grade 5 – Draw a Self Portrait of head, neck and shoulders, on white copy paper, colored with colored pencils, due October 15 (copy from mirror or photo) Portrait Quiz October 22

Grade 6 – Sketch a picture of your head, neck and shoulders in pencil on white copy paper for October 17 (copy from mirror or photo). Do not color. A one page Paper on ancient Egyptian Art is due October 24.

Grade 7 – Bring in Copy of a correctly proportioned, whole body, human cartoon character for October 31. A Paper on Michelangelo due October 31. (see details on grade 7 web page)

Grade 8 – Finish children’s book illustrations for Oct. 10th. Finish any work not completed in class. (Logo, Alphabet and Movie Posters are due by November 12) 

Look at class pages for details of homework assignments and study sheets for tests and quizzes.

********************************************************************

Student Artists of the Month 2019/2020


September: Lettering, Lines and Shapes


Kindergarten: Line and Shape drawings

 

Grade 1: Line and Shape drawings:

1A

Christopher DeGeorge                   Jimmy Lau                     Julia Bullara                                              

   

Juliana Hadchity                    Juliet Grippo                    Miguel Mestizo     

     

 

  Sofia Corbo                                 Vito Mancini

    

 

1B

Kaelyn Cedillo                          Kazja Valenti                         Kean Pangilinan                                                       

     

Lena Garcia                               Prince Pena-Reyes

 

 

 

Grade 1: Autumn Abstract:

1B

     Hong Li                                          Javier Mendieta                    Prince Pena-Reyes

Brandon Aquilar       Fatima Beristain-Rodriguez     Guadalupe Amamtecalt-Tello 

Lena Garcia

1A

Christopher  DeGeorge                   Harlow  Cicero                                  Jimmy Lau

Joseph Gouldsbury                           Juliana Hadchity                              Juliet Grippo

Sophia Corbo

Grade 1: Shape Paintings    

 

Grade 2: Spider Web

Lia                                             Nestor                                  Adrian Csaba                                 

Andre                                    Delilah Perez                                  Dimitri     

Eva Morales                               Simona Giuliano

  

 

Grade 3: Abstract Water Color Painting:

   Angelina Carolla                     Giselle Flores                 Michael Robles

                     

 Matthew DeGeorge                              Sebastian Petit-Home

       

            Suri Fraszczak                    Paige Tartaglione                     Vitina Susca        

             

 

Grade 4: Abstract Water Color Painting:

Joselyn                                               Matthew DeGeorge                                             Anthony

Jennifer                                              Lasha                                                   Ruby

Scarlett                                                    Sophia                                                     Suri Fraszczak 

Vitina Susca

 

Grade 5: Abstract Water Color Painting (Symmetry) 

 Aiden Wang                                          Alessandra  Mendez             Christian                                               

Christopher                                     Melissa Ramirez                     Octavia

 StanLynn Momplaisir                             Iree Zheng

                               

Grade 6:

A. Abstract Oil Pastel Drawings

Chris Nieves                        Deisy Machuca                   Efren Perez  

           

Jazmin Rocha                        Manuel Yanque                 Savannah Nicastro                

           

J’adore Granizo

               

B. Cave Art

Breanna Brea                                          Damian Christian                             Jazmin Rocha     

      

      Lisset Calle                                       Raul Ruiz                                          Savannah Nicastro

        

Sheila Lliguichuzhca                          Solina Lin

   

Grade 7: Logos

Grade 8: 

A. Logos

Daniela Tello                                    Gabriela Martinez                      Grace Campbell 

               

Kayla Moreno                                   Mia Espinoza                               Peter Carolla                                         

                   

Veronica Eklund

 

B. Banner letter design:

Brian Fina                           Grace  Campbell         Joanna Sanchez       

                  

Maria Rivera-Luna        Reyna Bravo-Sanchez         Wallace Chen

                     

 


October: Faces, Expressions and Portraits


Kindergarten:

A. Self-Portraits

K-A:

Christopher DeGeorge          Miguel Mestizo             Priscilla Petrinec            

    

Sean McGowen            Sophia Stabile       Ruth Bravo-Sanchez

    

K-B:

Aiyme Torres              Andres                             Hong Li                      

  

     Kaelyn Cedillo              Lena Garcia             Natalie Calixto-Ponce  

  

B. Pumpkin patch

K-A:

           Ava Perez                                           Harlow Cicero                                    Jordy Bo Yax

        

          Priscilla Petrinec                        Sophia Stabile                       Vincent LaMela

        

K-B:

               Lena Garcia                              anonymous                            Kaelyn Cedillo

        

                                Hailey Joseph                           Cristina Ruiz-Batista

                            

 

Grade 1: 

A. Expressions

Ammy Cueva                     Fatima Hernandez               Ivan Zheng             Jacqueline Ramirez             

                

Tristan Raymond                        Brady Lu                     Evelyn Flores-Paredes  

                   

   

B. Self-Portrait:

Evelyn Flores-Paredes                    Jacqueline Ramirez                    Jeremy Zheng

         

          Mark Castillo                        Tristan Raymond                   Lila Russo

       

Samantha DeSchino 

 

Grade 2: Bobble Head Self-Portraits 

Adeline Blee                               Dana Vidals            Darwyn Gutama-Morocho         

       

      Ethan Pierre                  Frankie Rodriguez        Isabella Mary Larocca 

 

 Joselyn Chamorro-Tohom          Kamila Neri            Luis Novoa   

           

Keily Romero-Santamaria      

 

       

Grade 3: Self-Portrait:       

Zac Yomano                  Buby Sanchez          Christian Pierre   Sebastian Petit-Home

      

      Jessica Martinez            Suri Fraszcnak         Isabella Joseph       Giselle Flores

        

 

Grade 4: Biographical, Self-Portrait Caricatures

 Audrey  Huiracocha       Brayan Mendieta         Carmine DeVito               Iree Zheng

         

  Maira Huitzil              Victorian Aznar       Nancy Beristain-Rodroguez    Yaritza Aculco 

       

                                   

Grade 5: Abstract, Collage, Self-Portraits

Christian Romero                                    Elaine Li                                         Jezebel Minchala

       

Marybelle Hadchity                              Max Eklund                              Peter Moran-Lopez

      

 

Grade 6: Egyptian Pharaoh Self-Portrait

      Alessia Manfredi                        Andre LaRochelle                 Antonella Garuccio

                      

         Efren Perez                                     Jazmin Rocha                           Jeenifer Zapata

            

             Lisset Calle                                  Solina Lin

    

 

Grade 7: Mona Lisa Portraits

Bianca                                 Jeenifer Zapato                 Andre LaRochelle       Ange Saucado

Christopher Rojas              Deisy Machuca            Kevin                                    Shu Quing Lin

Lisa Desmangles            Solina Lin

 

Grade 8: Movie Posters

      Peter Carolla                                Martin Torres                      Mia Espinosa

              

    Grace Campbell                      Isabella Calvaruso              Gabriela Martinez

           


November: Crafts


Grade 1: Hand Turkey Cards

Brady Lu                                                  Fatima Hernandez                               Ivan Zheng

       

Jacqueline Ramirez                           Jeremy Zheng                    Mai-lynn Brown

            

 

Grade 2: Christmas Ornaments

Grade 3: Christmas Ornament

 

Grade 5: Place Mats

        Andrew Guaman                                             Brianna Robles

   

                   Elaine Li                                                    Irene Zheng

   

              Jezebel Minchala                                        Roy Vidals

   

 

Grade 6: Hieroglyphics

Alessia Manfredi          Andre LaRochelle      Christopher Nieves          Daniel Tadros

           

  Jazmin Rocha                 Jerry Chen                    Lisset Calle                  Deisy Machuca

            

 

Grade 7: Placemats

Carolina Atonal                                         David Sainphor

    

Esmeralda Lopez                                      Giuliano Meta

    

Isabella Carolla                                           Melanie Calixto-Ponce

    

 

Grade 8:Toys  


December/January: 3D Art and Sculpture


Grade 1: Cookie Ornaments

Everyone!

 

Grade 2: Animal Sculptures

Grade 3: 3D Shape Sculpture

Grade 5: Abstract Sculptures

 

Grade 6: Gargoyles

 

Grade 8: 3D Interior Design

   Gabriela Martinez                                                    Annalisa Conte

  

Veronica Eklund                                                       Kayla Moreno

 

      Bryant Garcia-Martinez                                 Grace Campbell

 

         


February: Color Theory 


Grade 1: Rainbow and Color Wheel:

Alejandro Amantecatl Tello             Genesis Sanchez                Lila Russo

           

Piera Caruso                                        Stefano Comperti                 Tristan Raymond

         

 

Grade 2: Rainbow

Christopher Gouldsbury                        David Tale-Gonzolez            Kamila Neri                                          

    

Luis Novoa                                                        Sophia Ambrosia

    

 

Grade 3:

A. Color Wheel

Aliah Auxelus                                     Anna Bella Defronzo                    Anthony Landano

               

    Ignacio Carollo                                 Paige Tartaglione                        Victoria Michel

             

B. Rainbow Skies

       

       

         

      

 

Grade 4: Rainbow Skyscape

         Alessandra Mendez                      Audrey Huiracocha                       Madison Nicastro

StanLynn Momplaisir                                Aiden Wang                             Melissa Ramirez

Grade 5: Abstract world 

Grade 6: Chinese Zodiac Animals

 Jazmin Rocha                          Manuel Yanque               Andre LaRochelle

   

Ange Saucedo                                Belen Velez                          Jerry Chen

   

Lisset Calle                                      Solina Lin

 

 

Grade 7: Post Renaissance Value Study

Carolina Atonal                                 Robert Hernandez                       Sofia Nieves

      

          Melanie Calixto-Ponce                         Giuliano Meta   

     

Grade 8: Modern Art/Abstract Art

Andrew Cordero                       Annalisa Castrogiovanni                Annalisa Conte

   

Arianna Lucas                                   Grace Campbell                     Maria Rivera-Luna

 

Domenico Lupoi                                 Stephanie Mera

 


March: Figure Drawing


Grade 1: 

1.Figure Drawings

Adrian Csaba                                  Alejandro Tello                        Brady Lu

              

Evelyn Flores-Paredes                 Fatima Hernandez              Jack Medulla

          

Jacqueline Ramirez                 Simona Giuliano

    

2.Leprechaun and Rainbow Stick Figures

Yeshua Loman Piedra         Stefano Comperti     Evelyn Flores-Paredes           

  

Lila Russo                                Piera Caruso                          Ivan Zheng

   

Jacqueline Ramirez                Delilah Perez

 

 

Grade 2: Stick Figure in Motion

Roger Hurtado                           Gabriela Minchala                    Luis Novoa 

   

David Tale-Gonzalez                   Elizabeth Rocha                   Chris Gouldsbury    

   

        Dana Vidals                              Adeline Blee

 

Grade 3: Fashion Figures

Dominic Thomas                         Jessica Martinez                  Sebastian Petit-Home

Lasha Rainauli                               Sofia Perez                               Zac Yamano

Grade 4: Figure Drawing

Grade 5: Figure Drawing/Abstracted Figure Collage

Aidan Sancimino                    Angel Flores-Paredes                Elaine Li 

   

Gabriela Mestizo                            Irene Zheng                           Keisha Vital

   

Magnola Jasmin                             Roy Vidals

 

 

Grade 6: Greek Art/Amphora with Figure

Jeenifer Zapata                           Raul Ruiz                       Francisco Tale-Gonzolez

         

Efren Perez                                        Ellia Jacob                               Deisy Machuca

        

Andre LaRochelle                     Alessia Manfredi

     

 

Grade 7:

A. Michelangelo Figure Study

Antonio LaMela              Robert Hernandez

        

   Carolina Atonal                 Peter Gimes 

        

 

B. Fashion Design

Peter Gimes        Esmeralda Lopez     Robert Hernandez   Sofia Nieves

       

Antonio LaMela       Carolina Atonal     David Sainphor    Isabella Carolla

                

         Sebastian                                Melanie 

Manfredonia-Pantaleo        Calixto-Ponce

                 

 

Grade 8: Fashion design

Annalisa Castrogiovanni     Brandon Sanmartin        Grace Campbell          

          

  Hillary Tello                Kayla Moreno            Mia Espinosa  

                  

 

       


April: Landscape Art


Grade 1: Linear Landscape

Tristan Raymond                                  Ammy Cueva

 

Delilah Perez                                               Ivan Zheng

 

Wilson Guan

Grade 2: Window Landscape/Color Resist

Elizabeth Rocha                     Kamila  Neri                     Rosalie Sterling  

     

     Adeline Blee                         Dana Vidals                       Luis Novoa     

      

Grade 3: Landscape/Color Resist

Grade 4: Landscape

Grade 5: Landscape My Neighborhood

Aidan Sancimino            Angel Flores-Paredes          Elaine Li

   

Gabriela Mestizo                    Irene Zheng                     Keisha Vital

   

Magnola Jazmin                       Roy Vidals

 

Grade 6: Byzantine Icons

Alessia Manfredi                   Andre LaRochelle                      Ange Saucedo

   Dominique Mattos                    Jerry Chen                                Solina Lin

Grade 7: Fantasy Landscape

Antonio LaMela                                      Carolina Atonal                            

   

]David Sainphor

 

  Melanie Calixto-Ponce                        Sofia Nieves

   

 

Modern Art/Pointillism Landscape

Annalisa Conte                                      Gabriela Martinez                    Isabella Calvaruso

    

Jordan Tigre                                           Peter Carollo                                Stephanie Mera

    


May/June: Illustration


Grade 1: “Where the Wild Things Are” by Maurice Sendak

Mai-lynn Brown                                        Ivan Zheng                                                Veronica Toriz

Eva Morales                                                 Jeremy Zheng                                      Piera Caruso                

Grade 2: ” The Hobbit” by J.R.R. Tolkein

Grade 3: “The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe” by CS Lewis

Grade 4: “The Magician’s Nephew” by CS Lewis

The Wood Between the Worlds

Alessandra Mendez                                  Christian Simbana                              Jayden West

    John Bullara                                             Joseph Arellano                                    Melissa Ramirez

Stanlynn Momplaisir                       Yaritza Aculco

Grade 5: “Harry Potter” by J.R. Rowling

Grade 6: Medieval Graphic Art/ Family Crest

Antonella Garuccio                     Deisy Machuca               Dominique Mattos

     Alessia Manfredi                     Selina Lin                   Sheila Lligulchuzhca

Grade 7: Children’s Book / Written and Illustrated by Students

Grade 8: Short Story Illustration / Written and Illustrated by Students

 

********************************************************************

********************************************************************

Art Appreciation and Artists of the Month


September: Lines and Shapes

 

Grade 1 through 3: Frank Stella

Grade 4: Franz Kline

 

Grade 5: Paul Klee

 

Grade 6: Cave Art

   

 

Grade 7: Logos

 

Grade 8: Tags

*********************************************************

October: Faces and Portraits

 

Grade 1 through 4: Leonardo De Vinci

Mona Lisa

 

Grade 5: Margo Humphrey

Her Life is Written Across Her Face

 

Grade 6: Egyptian Art/King Tut

 

 

Grade 7: Leonardo Da Vinci

Lady with Ermine

 

Grade 8: Graphic Artist/ Peter Max

************************************************************ 

November: Craft

Grade 1: Native American Beadwork

 

Grade 2: Early American Folk Art

 

Grade 3: Louis Tiffany

 

Grade 4: Beatrice Wood

Gold Luster Bowl

 

Grade 5: Weaving

 

Grade 6: Cartouche/Hieroglyphics

 

Grade 7: Tapestry

Early American tapestry pattern

 

Grade 8: Toy Design

 

 

 

*****************************************************************

December/January: Sculpture

Grade 1 and Grade 2: Alexander Calder

 

Grade 3 and 4: Michelangelo

Grade 5: Carl Wright

 

Grade 6: Gargoyles

 

Grade 7: Michelangelo

  

 

Grade 8: Frank Lloyd Wright

(Interior Design)

 

***********************************************************************

February: Color Theory/Still Life

Grades 1 through 4: Basic Color wheel

 

Grade 1 through 5: Vincent Van Gogh

Sunflowers

 

Grades 5 through 8: Advanced Color Wheel

 

Grade 5: Jackson Pollock

 

Grade 6: Roman Mosaic

 

Grade 7: Pieter Claesz (Dutch Post Renaissance)

 

Grade 8: Georges Seurat/Pointillism

 

 

********************************************************************

March: Figure Drawing

Grade 1 and Grade 2: Stick figures in motion!

 

Grade 3 and Grade 4: Rodin

 

 

Grade 5: Pablo Picasso

Three Musicians

 

Grade 6: Greek Amphora  

  

 

Grade 7: Fashion Design

 

 

Grade 8: Symbolism by Keith Haring

 

 

**************************************************************

April: Landscapes

 

Grade 1 to 4: Claude Monet

 

 Grade 5: Paul Cezanne

 

Grade 6: Byzantine Icons

 

Grade 7: Andrew Wyeth

 

Grade 8: Surrealism

(Rene Magritte) 

 

*******************************************************************

May/June: Illustration

 

Grade K and 1: Eric Carle

 

Grade 2: Maurice Sendak

Grade 3: J.R.R. Tolkein

Grade 4: C.S. Lewis

   

 

Grade 5: Mary Dupre for J.K. Rowling

Grade 6: Calendar Illustration

Mary Englebreit 

 

Grade 7: Maurice Sendak

 

Grade 8: Norman Rockwell

Homework for September

Grade 2 – Shape drawings due September 10

Grade 3 – Shape drawings due September 26. Shapes Quiz on October 10

Grade 4 – Shape Drawings due September 24. Shapes Quiz on October 8

Grade 5 – Shape drawings due September 24. Shapes Quiz on October 8

Grade 6 – Bring in Copy of cave painting September 26. Paper on Prehistoric art due October 3

Grade 7 – Bring in Copy of Crazy Mona Lisa September 26. Paper on Leonardo da Vinci due October 3

Grade 8 – Finished Children’s book illustrations due October 10.\

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

 

***************************************************************

 Art Supplies


Grades K and  1:

– 4 sharpened pencils

– 1 pink or white eraser

– 2 glue sticks

– a pack of 8 Crayola crayons (red, yellow, blue, green, orange purple, black and brown)

– a t-shirt smock (I kept Kindergarten smocks so if your first grader was here in kindergarten and had a smock, he/she won’t need another one!)

Put smock, pencils, eraser, glue sticks and crayons into a gallon slider, ziplock bag and write their name and grade on the bag.

Also 

– please bring in a roll of paper towels and a 4 pack of Play Dough to be shared by all students. That will be collected separately.

Mark all supplies and Ziplock bag and smock with your child’s name and grade.

Art supplies and smocks can be reused each year. (Until they are outgrown, dried out or used up!)


Grade 2:

– 4 sharpened pencils

– 1 pink or white eraser

– 4 oz Elmers school glue

– 2 glue sticks

– 2 8 packs of Crayola crayons 

– a t-shirt smock (I collected and kept the first grade smocks so if your child was here in first grade and had a smock, he/she won’t need another one!) 

 Put smock, pencils, eraser, glue, glue sticks, markers and crayons into a gallon slider, ziplock bag and write their name and grade on the bag.

Then add-

-1 black and white notebook, A pack of wipes, and a 4 oz pack of Model Magic clay (any color), which will be collected separately.

Mark all supplies, Ziplock bag, notebook and smock with your child’s name and grade.

Art supplies, notebooks and smocks can be reused each year. (Until they are outgrown, dried out or used up!)


Grade 3:

– 4 sharpened pencils

– 1 pink or white eraser

– 4 oz Elmers glue

– 2 glue sticks

– a pack of 16 or 24 Crayola crayons 

– 1 pack 10 broad line Crayola Classic markers (red, yellow, blue, green, orange purple, black and brown, pink, gray)

– 1 tray (8 colors) crayola or prang watercolors

– a t-shirt smock

– 1 black and white notebook

Add 

– A pack (50 sheets) assorted color construction paper (not glued together, please), and a 4 oz pack of Crayola Model Magic (any color)

  

Put pencils, eraser, glue, glue sticks, markers, model magic, crayons and watercolors in a a gallon ziplock slider bag.

notebooks, smocks and construction paper will be collected separately.

Mark all supplies and Ziplock bag, notebook and smock with your child’s name and grade.

Art supplies, notebooks and smocks can be reused each year. (Until they are outgrown, dried out or used up!)


 

Grade 4 and 5:

– 4 sharpened pencils

– 1 pink or white eraser

– 4 oz Elmers school glue

– 2 glue sticks

– a pack of 24 Crayola crayons 

– 1 pack broad line 10 pack Crayola Classic markers (red, yellow, blue, green, orange purple, black and brown, pink, gray)

– 1 tray (8 colors) crayola watercolors

– A pack of colored pencils

– A pack of pentel oil pastels (16 colors)

– 1 black and white notebook

– a t-shirt smock 

 Put pencils, eraser, glue, glue sticks, markers, crayons, colored pencils, smock, oil pastels and watercolors in a shoe box sized Art box

Add

– A magazine (pictures to use for collages) and a roll of paper towels

Mark all supplies and Art box, notebook and smock with your child’s name and grade.

Art supplies, notebooks and smocks can be reused each year. (Until they are outgrown, dried out or used up!)


Grade 6, 7 and 8:

Smocks are optional for middle school students

– 4 sharpened pencils

– 1 pink or white eraser

– 4 oz Elmers school glue

– 2 glue sticks

– a pack 24 Crayola crayons

– 1 pack 10 broad line Crayola Classic markers (red, yellow, blue, green, orange purple, black and brown, pink, gray)

– 1 pack 10 thin line Crayola Classic markers (red, yellow, blue, green, orange purple, black and brown, pink, gray)

– 1 black sharpie permanent marker

– 1 tray (16 colors) crayola watercolors

– A pack of colored pencils

– A pack of pentel oil pastels (16 colors)

– 1 black and white notebook

– A pad or pack of watercolor paper

Put pencils, eraser, glue, glue sticks, markers, crayons, colored pencils and oil pastels and watercolors in a shoe box sized Art box. Notebooks, smocks and watercolor paper will be collected separately.

Mark all supplies, Art box, notebook and watercolor pad with your child’s name and grade.

Art supplies, notebooks and smocks can be reused each year. (Until they are outgrown, dried out or used up!)


 

Read all posts in Art ›