Welcome to the Art Room!

Home > Classrooms > Welcome to the Art Room!

Welcome Back to the Art Room!

The Art supply lists, study sheets for quizzes and artwork by the artist of the month can all be found on your grade pages. Parents, I encourage you to look at the artist of the month’s artwork with your children. Share some art appreciation time with them! Also, I have attached a blog that contains my education, teaching strategies, assessment strategies, learning goals and advice on how to help your children excel in art! Go to stathanasiusacademy.org/14/teacher-info

It was good to see you all at the meet and greet on Thursday night. If you would like to speak to me personally, contact the school office and we can set up an appointment before or after school on Tuesdays or Thursdays.  Till then, wishing everyone an art and blessings filled 2018/2019! 

Parents, you can also contact me at jhuderski@stathanasiusacademy.org

 ****************************************************************

Homework for November

Grade 2 – 

In notebooks, draw expressions on the heads that we drew in class: happy, sad, mad and scared. Color them with crayons. Due Nov. 6th

Grade 3Make up quiz for portraits November 8th

No Homework…Last chance to complete and color in lines and shapes and expressions homework

Grade 4 –  

No Homework…Last chance to complete incomplete lines and shapes and portrait homework

Grade 5 –  

On white copy paper, Draw an abstract self-portrait. You can make a collage (use magazine clippings) or just draw and color with oil pastels or colored pencil. Due Nov 6th

Grade 6 – Short Essay on Ancient Egyptian Art. Due November 15

Grade 7 – 

No Homework. Finish anything not completed in class. Last chance to make up any homework that is not done.

Grade 8 – 

Finish any work not completed in class.

Finish Alphabet/font design for  Nov. 13th

***************************************************************

 Art Supplies

Grades K and  1:

– 4 sharpened pencils

– 1 pink or white eraser

– 2 glue sticks

– a pack of 8 Crayola crayons (red, yellow, blue, green, orange purple, black and brown)

– a t-shirt smock

Put pencils eraser, glue sticks and crayons into a gallon ziplock bag (slider)

Then add-

– A roll of paper towels and a 4 pack of Play Dough (to be shared by all students)

Mark all supplies and Ziplock bag and smock with your child’s name and grade.

Art supplies and smocks can be reused each year. (Until they are outgrown, dried out or used up!)

 

Grade 2:

– 4 sharpened pencils

– 1 pink or white eraser

– 4 oz Elmers school glue

– 2 glue sticks

– 2 8 packs of Crayola crayons 

– 1 black and white notebook

– a t-shirt smock

 Put smock, pencils, eraser, glue, glue sticks, markers and crayons into a gallon ziplock bag (slider)

Then add-

– A roll of paper towels, and a pack of Model Magic clay (to be shared by all students)

Mark all supplies and Ziplock bag, notebook and smock with your child’s name and grade.

Art supplies, notebooks and smocks can be reused each year. (Until they are outgrown, dried out or used up!)

 

Grade 3:

– 4 sharpened pencils

– 1 pink or white eraser

– 4 oz Elmers school glue

– 2 glue sticks

– a pack of 24 Crayola crayons 

– 1 pack 10 FAT Crayola Classic markers (red, yellow, blue, green, orange purple, black and brown, pink, gray)

– 1 tray (8 colors) crayola or prang watercolors

– a t-shirt smock

– 1 black and white notebook

 Put pencils, eraser, glue, glue sticks, smock, markers, crayons and watercolors in a a gallon ziplock slider bag 

– A pack (50 sheets) assorted color construction paper (not glued together, please), and a pack of Model Magic clay (to be used by all students)

Mark all supplies and Ziplock bag, notebook and smock with your child’s name and grade.

Art supplies, notebooks and smocks can be reused each year. (Until they are outgrown, dried out or used up!)

 

Grade 4:

– 4 sharpened pencils

– 1 pink or white eraser

– 4 oz Elmers school glue

– 2 glue sticks

– a pack of 24 Crayola crayons 

– 1 pack 10 FAT Crayola Classic markers (red, yellow, blue, green, orange purple, black and brown, pink, gray)

– 1 tray (8 colors) crayola or prang watercolors 

– a pack of colored pencils

– a pack of 12 or more oil pastels

– 1 black and white notebook

– a T-shirt smock

 Put pencils, eraser, glue, glue sticks, markers, crayons, smock, colored pencils and watercolors in a shoe box sized Art box

– A pack of Model Magic clay and a pack of craft sticks

Mark all supplies, Art box, notebook and smock with your child’s name and grade.

Art supplies, notebooks and smocks can be reused each year. (Until they are outgrown, dried out or used up!)

 

Grade 5:

– 4 sharpened pencils

– 1 pink or white eraser

– 4 oz Elmers school glue

– 2 glue sticks

– a pack of 24 Crayola crayons 

– 1 pack FAT 10 Crayola Classic markers (red, yellow, blue, green, orange purple, black and brown, pink, gray)

– 1 tray (8 colors) crayola watercolors

– A pack of colored pencils

– A pack of oil pastels (12 or more colors)

– 1 black and white notebook

– a t-shirt smock 

 Put pencils, eraser, glue, glue sticks, markers, crayons, colored pencils, smock, oil pastels and watercolors in a shoe box sized Art box

– A magazine (pictures to use for collages) and a roll of paper towels

Mark all supplies and Art box, notebook and smock with your child’s name and grade.

Art supplies, notebooks and smocks can be reused each year. (Until they are outgrown, dried out or used up!)

 

Grade 6, 7 and 8:

Smocks are optional for middle school students

– 4 sharpened pencils

– 1 pink or white eraser

– 4 oz Elmers school glue

– 2 glue sticks

– a pack 24 Crayola crayons

– 1 pack 10 FAT Crayola Classic markers (red, yellow, blue, green, orange purple, black and brown, pink, gray)

– 1 pack 10 thin line Crayola Classic markers (red, yellow, blue, green, orange purple, black and brown, pink, gray)

– 1 black sharpie permanent marker

– 1 tray (16 colors) crayola watercolors

– A pack of colored pencils

– A pack of oil pastels (12 or more colors)

– 1 black and white notebook

– A pad of watercolor paper

Put pencils, eraser, glue, glue sticks, markers, crayons, colored pencils and oil pastels and watercolors in a shoe box sized Art box.

Mark all supplies, Art box, notebook and watercolor pad with your child’s name and grade.

Art supplies, notebooks and smocks can be reused each year. (Until they are outgrown, dried out or used up!)

 

Student Artists of the Month 2018/2019

 September: Lettering, Lines and Shapes

Kindergarten: 

A. Line and Shape drawings

KA:

Ava Perez                   Juliana Hadchity          Migues Mestizo

     

Natalie Pianoforte                    Vincent LaMela         Christopher DeGeorge

  

KB:

Andres Aquilar                 Guadalupe Amantecalt-Tello          Hailey Joseph

  

    Hong Li                                              Joseph Sanchez                         Uriel Giron

  

Grade 1: Line and Shape paintings:

Ivan Zheng                                      Ammy Cueva                                  Eva Morales

      

Fatima Hernandez                         Genesis Sanchez                           Jack Medulla

      

Lila Russo                                        Ryan Sorenson                               Stefano Comperti

       

Grade 1: Autumn Abstract:    

Adrien Csaba                                     Piera Caruso                                  Delilah Perez

   

   Gianella Goetz                        Mark Castillo                   Ryan Sorenson                  Brady Lu

      

Grade 1: Shape Drawings: 

Brady Lu                           Tristan Raymond                                       Simona Giuliano

 

 Nestor Morales-Chantes          Jack Medulla               Genesis Sanchez

Grade 2: Spider Web

  Adeline Blee                           Ethan Pierre                Isabella Larocca

           

  Nathan Pierre                    Sophia Ambrosia                   William Smith   

           

 

Grade 3: Abstract Water Color Painting:

Angelina Carolla                       Giselle Flores                           Matthew DeGeorge                 

        

Michael Robles                            Paige Tartaglione

    

Sebastian Petit-Home                           Suri Fraszczak                          Vitina Susca        

        

 

Grade 4: Abstract Water Color Painting:

Alessandra Mendez                  Audrey Huiracocha                            David Raymond

        

Gerany Hernandez                       Jayden West                               Joseph Arellano

        

Maira Huitzil                                         Victorian Aznar 

    

Grade 5: Abstract Water Color Painting (Symmetry)

    Brianna Robles                          Carmen  Montes                             Elaine Li      

        

    Jezebel Minchala                                Marybelle Hadchity                        Sebastian Neri

        

 

Grade 6:

A. Abstract Oil Pastel Drawings

Chris Nieves                        Deisy Machuca                   Efren Perez  

           

Jazmin Rocha                     Manuel Yanque                 Savannah Nicastro                  

           

Jadore Granizo

               

B. Cave Art

Breanna Brea                                          Damian Christian                             Jazmin Rocha     

      

      Lisset Calle                                       Raul Ruiz                                          Savannah Nicastro

        

Sheila Lliguichuzhca                          Solina Lin

   

Grade 7: Tags

 

Grade 8: 

A. Logos

Daniela                                              Gabriela                                    Grace 

               

Kayla                                                  Mia                                              Peter                                         

                   

Veronica

B. Banner letter design:

Brian                                                   Grace                                   Joanne                           Maria

                   

   Reyna                            Wallace

    

October: Portraits

Kindergarten:

A. Self-Portraits

K-A:

Christopher DeGeorge          Miguel Mestizo             Priscilla Petrinec            

   

Sean McGowen               Sophia Stabile                    Ruth Bravo-Sanchez

    

K-B:

Aiyme Torres              Andres                             Hong Li                      

  

     Kaelyn Cedillo              Lena Garcia             Natalie Calixto-Ponce  

  

B. Pumpkin patch

K-A:

           Ava Perez                                           Harlow Cicero                                    Jordy Bo Yax

        

          Priscilla Petrinec                                Sophia Stabile                               Vincent LaMela

        

K-B:

               Lena Garcia                                          anonymous                                       Kaelyn Cedillo

        

                                       Hailey Joseph                                  Cristina Ruiz-Batista

                            

Grade 1: 

A. Expressions

Ammy Cueva                     Fatima Hernandez               Ivan Zheng             Jacqueline Ramirez             

                

Tristan Raymond                        Brady Lu                     Evelyn Flores-Paredes  

                   

   

B. Self-Portrait:

Evelyn Flores-Paredes                    Jacqueline Ramirez                    Jeremy Zheng

         

          Mark Castillo                        Tristan Raymond                   Lila Russo

       

Samantha 

 

Grade 2: Self-Portrait 

Adeline Blee                     Dana Vidals        Darwyn Gutama-Morocho         Ethan Pierre

         

Frankie Rodriguez    Isabella Mary Larocca  Joselyn Chamorro-Tohom  Kamila Neri

         

Keily Romero-Santamaria      Luis Novoa

   

       

Grade 3: Self-Portrait:       

Zac Yomano                  Buby Sanchez              Christian Pierre

    

Sebastian Petit-Home      Jessica Martinez            Suri Fraszcnak

    

Isabelle Joseph             Giselle Flores

  

Grade 4: Self-Portrait Caricature

 Audrey                                         Brayan                                         Carmine

         

Iree                                                   Maira                                             Victorian

         

    

Grade 5: Abstract Collage Self-Portrait

 

Grade 6: Egyptian Pharaoh Self-Portrait

      Alessia Manfredi                 Andre LaRochelle          Antonella Garuccio

                

         Efren Perez                              Jazmin Rocha                     Jeenifer Zapata

        

             Lisset Calle                                  Solina Lin

   

Grade 7: Mona Lisa Portraits

Robert Hernandez                               Sebastian Manfredonia-Pantaleo

        

   Sofia Nieves

 

 

Grade 8: Movie Posters

   

November: Crafts

Kindergarten: Cookie Cutter Ornaments

 

Grade 1: Cookie Ornaments

 

Grade 2: Angel Pet Ornaments

 

Grade 3: Christmas Ornaments

 

Grade 4: Rainstick

Grade 5: Place Mats

Grade 7: Thanksgiving Cards      

Grade 8: Christmas Card Design

   

December/January: 3D Art and Sculpture

Grade 1: modeling 3D shapes

Grade 2: Animal Sculptures

Grade 3: 3D Shape Sculpture

Grade 4: Multiple 3D Shape Sculptures

Grade 5: Abstract Sculptures

Grade 6: Roman Art/Portrait Bust

Grade 7: 3D Human Figure sculpture

Grade 8: 3D Interior Design

 

February: Color Theory and Still Life

Grade 1: Rainbow and Color Wheel:

Grade 2: Rainbow

Grade 3: Rainbow

Grade 4: Rainbow  

Grade 5: Intermediate colors

     Alessia Manfredi                    Antonella Garuccio             Christopher Firingos         

            

    Grace Lanier                                              John Civiletti

      

Grade 6: Byzantine Icon

Grade 7: Pointillism Still Life

Grade 8: Modern Art/Pointillism Landscape

 

March: Figure Drawing

Grade 1: Stick Figure

Grade 2: Stick Figure in Motion

Grade 3: Fashion Figure

Grade 4: Fashion Figure

Grade 5: Figure Drawing/Abstracted Figure Collage

Grade 6: Greek Art/Amphora with Figure

Grade 7: Michelangelo Figure Study

Antonio LaMela              Robert Hernandez

        

   Carolina Atonal                 Peter Gimes 

         

Grade 8: Fashion design

         

April: Landscape Art

Grade 1: Linear Landscape

Grade 2: Window Landscape/Color Resist

 

Grade 3: Landscape/Color Resist

 

Grade 4: Landscape

Grade 5: Landscape

Grade 7: Graphic Arts/Project

Grade 8: Modern Art/Surrealistic Landscape

May/June: Illustration

Grade 1: butterflies

       

Brianna                                                                 Brook                                                              Gabriella

       

Jacob                                                                       Kamila                                                        Remi

Grade 2: ” The Hobbit” by J.R.R. Tolkein

 

Grade 3:

Grade 4: “Harry Potter” by  

Grade 5: “Chronicles of Narnia” by C.S. Lewis

Grade 6: Graphic Art/ Family Crest

Grade 7: Children’s Book / Written and Illustrated by Students

Grade 8: Short Story Illustration / Written and Illustrated by Students

 

********************************************************************

********************************************************************

Art Appreciation and Artists of the Month

September: Lines and shapes

Grade 1 through 3: Frank Stella

 

Grade 4: Franz Kline

 

Grade 5: Paul Klee

 

   

Grade 6: Cave Art

 

Grade 7: Tags

 

 Grade 8: Logos

 *********************************************************

October: Faces and Portraits

 

Grade 1 through 4: Leonardo De Vinci

 

Grade 5: Margo Humphrey

 

 

Grade 6: King Tut

 

Grade 7: Leonardo Da Vinci

 Grade 8: Graphic Artist Peter Max

 

************************************************************ 

November: Craft

Grade 1: Beadwork

Grade 2: Woodwork

Grade 3 and 4: Louis Tiffany

Grade 5: Needlework/weaving

Grade 6: Cartouche/Hieroglyphics

Grade 7: Michelangelo

 

Grade 8: Toy Design

 

*****************************************************************

December/January: Sculpture

Grade 1 and Grade 2: Alexander Calder

Grade 3 and 4: Michelangelo

Grade 5: Carl Wright

Grade 6: Gargoyles

  

Grade 7: Michelangelo

Grade 8: Interior Design

 

 

***********************************************************************

February: Color Theory/Still Life

Grades 1 through 4: Basic Color wheel

Grade 1 through 5: Vincent Van Gogh

  

Grades 5 through 8: Advanced Color Wheel

Grade 5: Edward Munch

Grade 6: Roman Mosaic

Grade 7: Pieter Claesz (Dutch Post Renaissance)

Grade 8: Seurat/Pointillism

 

********************************************************************

March: Figure Drawing

Grade 1 and Grade 2: Stick figures in motion!

Grade 3 and Grade 4: Rodin

Grade 5: Pablo Picasso

  

Grade 6: Greek Amphora  

 

Grade 7: Fashion Design

 

Grade 8: Symbolism by Keith Haring

**************************************************************

April: Landscapes

Grade 1 to 4: Claude Monet

 

 Grade 5: Paul Cezanne

 

Grade 6: Byzantine Icons

 

Grade 7: Andrew Wyeth

 

Grade 8: Surrealism

by Rene Magritte 

***********************************************************************

May/June: Illustration

Grade K and 1: Eric Carle

 

Grade 2: Maurice Sendak

 

Grade 3: J.R.R. Tolkein

 

Grade 4: Mary Dupre for J.K. Rowling

   

Grade 5: C.S. Lewis

Grade 6: Calendar Illustration by Chloe Nguyen

Grade 7 and 8: Norman Rockwell

 

 

 

 

 

Read all posts in Art ›